C.A. No. 00A-03-013 WCC.
[…] After a hearing was held, the Board issued a decision finding that Double S was entitled to reimbursement from the Fund. The Fund appeals this decision, and Double S moves to affirm it under Superior Court Civil Rule 72.1.
Because the Appellees have not raised the issue of whether the Fund has an appeal right, that issue will not be addressed in this decision. See Industrial Accident Bd. Second Injury and Contingency Fund v. Photo Color, Inc., et. al., Del. Super., C.A. Nos. 97A-01-018 and 97A-06-014, Carpenter, J. (Nov. 30, 1999).
Lewis does not join this Motion.
Effective July 1, 2000, Rule 72.1 was deleted.
2. In order to receive reimbursement under the Fund, the employer must prove the existence of a prior permanent injury. 19 Del. C. § 2327 (a) provides:
Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury. Whenever such subsequent permanent injury in connection with a previous permanent injury results in total disability as defined in § 2326 of this title, the employee shall be paid compensation for such total disability, as provided in § 2324 of this title, during the continuance of total disability, such compensation to be paid out of a special fund known as "Workers' Compensation Fund."
In this case, there was no dispute that Lewis sustained permanent injuries from his work accident in 1994. But there was a question of whether Lewis sustained a prior injury.