No. 99-254
[…] Section 692(a) provides that, where the Commissioner determines that the employer has failed to secure workers' compensation for its employees, "the employer shall be assessed an administrative penalty of not more than $50.00 for every day the employer neglected to secure liability, but in no case shall the fine be more than $5,000.00." Further, § 688 provides: "The commissioner shall adopt rules regarding the amount and imposition of penalties."
Pursuant to § 688, the Commissioner adopted a rule on the amount of penalties.