0670-22-1
[…] Both before the circuit court and on appeal to this Court, Word invokes a usury defense under Code § 6.2-303. The Supreme Court has stated that usury can be shown by "evidence of a contract expressly providing for a greater rate of interest than the law allows." Radford v. Cmty. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 226 Va. 596, 602 (1984). By statute, the maximum rate of interest Virginia law allows is 12% per year. Code § 6.2-303(A) ("Except as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year."). Here, the text of the promissory note itself, as well as both Haysbert's and Word's motions for summary judgment, state that the loan at issue contained an interest rate of 15% per month.