0670-22-1
[…] Haysbert's motion argued that Word admitted that he agreed to a loan of $15,000, that the agreement set a late payment penalty rate of 15%, and that Word "only contests the purpose of the loan agreement, stating it was for 'personal expenses', and thereby contends that the interest rate was usurious under Virginia Law." Haysbert argued, however, that "the statutory interest rate does not apply to the subject loan agreement." According to Haysbert, a loan can be set at an interest rate in excess of 12% per year if that loan is made for business or investment purposes. See Code § 6.2-317(B). Under Code § 6.2-317(A), "A loan shall be deemed to be for business or investment purposes if it is not for personal, family, or household purposes."
Code § 6.2-317(B) provides:
No person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter, or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest, to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum, in connection with a loan made to a person for business or investment purposes, if the initial amount of the loan is $5,000 or more.
Haysbert argued that Word "presents no evidence" that the loan was for personal expenses. Contrary to Word's position, Haysbert argued that "the contract was formulated for the business purpose of providing a short-term emergency investment into Starpoint."