NO. 2:09-CV-34-FL.
[…] As mentioned, however, the argument raised by Chicouris applies with equal force to the Midgetts, and there is no need to burden the parties with additional briefing for an anticipated motion for summary judgment.
h. Remaining Claims
Finally, plaintiff has alleged a violation of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act ("ILSFDA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. As relevant here, the ILSFDA states:
It shall be unlawful for any developer or agent, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce, or of the mails . . . with respect to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section 1702(a) of this title . . .
(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(B) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision;
(C) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser; or
(D) to represent that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed.Id. § 1703(a)(2). "Developer" is defined as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." Id. § 1701(5). "Agent" is defined in relevant part as "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision." Id. § 1701(6).
Defendant Chicouris argues that he cannot be held liable under this statute because he does not fall under the definition of either "developer" or "agent." The court agrees, and again finds that his argument applies with equal force to the Midgetts.