permitting posttrial amendment of defendant's answer to include affirmative defense of CPLR 4545 absent prejudice or surprise to the claimant
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the order should be reversed, defendant's answer deemed amended to assert the collateral source offset as an affirmative defense, and the matter should be remitted to the Court of Claims for further proceedings to determine the application for and, if necessary, the amount of the offset and the amount of the judgment to be entered.
Because we conclude that CPLR 3018(b) does not require defendant to plead as an affirmative defense its intention to seek a posttrial offset of damages from a collateral source, we concur in part and dissent in part. The majority concludes "that collateral sources of payment pursuant to CPLR 4545 must be pleaded as an affirmative defense * * * [,] based on the broad mandate set forth in CPLR 3018(b) that '[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.'" Examples of affirmative defenses set forth in CPLR 3018(b) are "arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen A [i.e., cases in which contributory negligence or assumption of risk is established], discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation." The purpose of pleading affirmative defenses is to "eliminate surprise and to permit the [claimant] to know what contentions will be interjected by way of defense to his claim" (5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ Prac ¶ 3018.13, at 30-408).