permitting posttrial amendment of defendant's answer to include affirmative defense of CPLR 4545 absent prejudice or surprise to the claimant
[…] Community Hosp. of W. Suffolk, 205 A.D.2d 16, 19 ["the Legislature intended the statute to define an evidentiary rule which is to be applied only where the matter is tried and a judgment in favor of a plaintiff has been 'awarded'"], mod on other grounds 87 N.Y.2d 514).
Claimant further contends that defendant waived its right to an offset by failing to seek the offset by way of an affirmative defense in its answer. We agree with claimant that collateral sources of payment pursuant to CPLR 4545 must be pleaded as an affirmative defense. We reach our conclusion based on the broad mandate set forth in CPLR 3018(b) that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." As this Court wrote in Davis v. Davis ( 49 A.D.2d 1024, 1024), "Under [that] section, partial defenses and matters that tend to mitigate damages must be pleaded affirmatively" ( see 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ Prac ¶ 3018.17, at 30-421; see generally Whalen v.