permitting posttrial amendment of defendant's answer to include affirmative defense of CPLR 4545 absent prejudice or surprise to the claimant
[…] The fact that the offset asserted pursuant to General Obligations Law § 15-108(a) is based on a plaintiff's settlement with a tortfeasor while the offset asserted pursuant to CPLR 4545 is based on reimbursement of a plaintiff's expenses from a collateral source is inconsequential. In both instances, the offset sought by a defendant "raise[s] issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading" (CPLR 3018 [b]), thus requiring that the offset be pleaded as an affirmative defense. We note that the requirement in CPLR 3018(b) that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading" is in the disjunctive, and thus either circumstance invokes the pleading requirement ( see Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3018:13).