Wooten v. Sec'y
[…] Petitioner asserts that counsel should have presented evidence and argument that she was employed as a "loan originator" and that loan originators are not required to be licensed. Petitioner, however, testified that she was a "loan officer" not a "loan originator." (Id. at pp. 261, 263, 274).

As Petitioner's trial counsel testified to during the Rule 3.850 evidentiary hearing, it appears that Petitioner first used the term "loan originator" during the state post-conviction proceedings (Resp. Ex. 77 at p. 72). At the time of Petitioner's trial, Florida Statute, Section 494.001 (2006) stated, in pertinent part, that "act as a loan originator. . .means being employed by a mortgage lender or correspondent lender for compensation or gain or in the expectation of compensation or gain, to negotiate or offer to negotiate or assist any licensed or exempt entity in the making of a mortgage loan. . . ." (emphasis added). Petitioner did not testify that she was employed by a mortgage lender. Rather, she testified that she was employed by Rosen, a mortgage broker.