Wooten v. La Salle Corrs.
[…] 2. Pre-Demotion Disclosures

Turning to Plaintiff's pre-demotion disclosures, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead that her disclosures were protected by § 4712 because (a) the people Plaintiff disclosed to were not covered by § 4712, and (b) she has not sufficiently alleged that her disclosures were a contributing factor in her demotion. The Court will address each argument in turn.

a. Disclosure to a Person Covered by § 4712

Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead that her pre-demotion disclosures were made to a person covered by § 4712. (Doc. 57-1 at 17-18). As relevant to Plaintiff's pre-demotion disclosures, § 4712 protects disclosures to “a management official or other employee . . . who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2)(G).

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that her disclosures were made to covered individuals.