Woomer v. Pitts
[…] See Luckett v. Warden, 91 Nev. 681, 682, 541 P.2d 910, 911 (1975).

Appellant filed his motion on June 26, 2013, more than thirteen years after entry of the judgment of conviction on March 30, 2000. Thus, appellant's motion was untimely filed. See NRS 34.726(1). Appellant's motion was procedurally barred absent a demonstration of good cause—cause for the delay and undue prejudice. See id.

Because appellant challenged his conviction and sentence, we conclude that the district court properly construed appellant's motion to be a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas petition. See NRS 34.724(2)(b) (stating that a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law, statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in place of them").

Appellant did not attempt to demonstrate cause for the delay. To the extent that appellant argued that the procedural bars did not apply because he was challenging the constitutionality of the laws and the jurisdiction of the courts, appellant's argument was without merit.