Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2185-D
[…] Section 6200 of the Cal. Bus. Prof. Code Ann. (West 2002) is a statute that concerns resolution of attorney's fees disputes through arbitration. Among its provisions is § 6200(a), which states, in relevant part, that "[t]he board of governors shall, by rule, establish, maintain, and administer a system and procedure for the arbitration, and may establish, maintain, and administer a system and procedure for mediation of disputes concerning fees, costs, or both, charged for professional services by members of the State Bar or by members of the bar of other jurisdictions."
The fifth and sixth sentences of ¶ 6 neither support nor undercut either side's interpretation and need not be discussed specifically.