No. 1710
[…] Under Md. Rule 4-312(c), "[b]efore the examination of qualified jurors, each party shall be provided with a list that includes each juror's . . . occupation and spouse's occupation."
To the extent appellant contends that the jury panel was not selected or summoned in compliance with Title 8, he waited too late to challenge the venire. CJP § 8-409 establishes "the exclusive procedure by which a party in a criminal case may challenge a jury on the ground that the jury was not summoned or otherwise selected in compliance with this title[.]" Under CJP subsection 8-409(b), a party who wishes to challenge the entire venire panel based on a "substantial failure to comply with a provision of this title in selecting the . . . trial jury," must do so "[b]efore examination begins in a criminal case, or, for good cause shown, after a jury is sworn before it receives evidence." Appellant did not request more occupational information until after the trial court completed the group voir dire and denied his request to bring Juror 8098 up to inquire about occupation.