No. 1710
[…] In appellant's view, "[t]he trial court abused its discretion when it failed to ask the question based on the erroneous belief that it was not a permissible question because it is for the jurors to 'choose to fill it out or not.'"
Title 8 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article governs jury selection in criminal cases. Section 8-103 establishes qualification and disqualification criteria for jury service. None of these criteria relate to occupation.
Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 8-103 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
(a) Age, citizenship, and residency requirements. - Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual:
(1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
(2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
(3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
(b) Disqualifying factors. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act,1 an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual:
(1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English;
(2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily;
(3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service;
(4) Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or
(5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months.
(c) Pardon of convicted individuals. - An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying conviction under subsection (b)(4) of this section if the individual is pardoned.
Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl.