No. 1 CA-CV 14-0544
[…] ¶10 Woolbright also alleged he did not consent to having Prince examine the children. But on appeal, Woolbright concedes Prince's services were obtained at the request of Woolbright's ex-wife. Although he argues guidelines for court-involved therapy suggest therapists should consult both parents of a child before initiating treatment, Woolbright offers no legal authority for his argument that a mental-health practitioner has a legal duty to obtain formal consent of both parents before undertaking treatment of a child. As Appellees point out, A.R.S. § 36-2272 (2016) prohibits mental health treatment of a minor "without first obtaining the written or oral consent of a parent or legal custodian of the minor child." A.R.S. § 36-2272(A). Because Woolbright concedes his ex-wife consented to the alleged treatment, he cannot establish Prince breached a duty owed to him by failing to obtain his consent to examine the children.
3. The defamation claim.