NO. 5-14-0197
[…] Without the record before it and unable to go outside the record, the circuit court had nothing on which to base its decision. The circuit court, therefore, could not properly perform its judicial review function. As the court succinctly noted in Pisano v. Giordano, 106 Ill. App. 3d 138, 139 (1982):
"Can either the trial court or a reviewing court re-examine an administrative agency's actions without a record before it?
No.
No court-trial or appellate-can function in a vacuum.
Administrative review presupposes a record of the proceedings before the agency."
¶ 27 Section 3-111 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-111 (West 2014)), which delineates the circuit court's powers, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) The Circuit Court has power:
***
(2) to make any order that it deems proper for the amendment, completion or filing of the record of proceedings of the administrative agency;
* * *
(5) to affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in part;
***
(7) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just."
¶ 28 Our supreme court was faced with a similar situation in Strohl v. Macon County Zoning Board of Appeals, 411 Ill. 559 (1952). There, a complaint for administrative review was filed in the circuit court of Macon County to review an order entered by the zoning board of that county.