NO. 5-14-0197
[…] ¶ 20 The foregoing section has been implemented by Supreme Court Rule 291(e) (Ill. S. Ct. R. 291(e) (eff. May 30, 2008)), which provides: "The original copy of the answer of the administrative agency, consisting of the record of proceedings (including the evidence and exhibits, if any) had before the administrative agency, shall be incorporated in the record on appeal unless the parties stipulate to less, or the trial court after notice and hearing, or the reviewing court, orders less."
¶ 21 The scope of the judicial review of a final administrative decision is set forth in section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014)), which provides as follows:
"Every action to review any final administrative decision shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed. The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct."
¶ 22 The pleadings filed in the circuit court and the procedure followed in this case do not conform to the foregoing legislative directions.