NO. 5-14-0197
[…] However, the defendants did not raise this issue as a basis for challenging the plaintiff's complaint when this matter was pending in the circuit court. "Failure to exhaust administrative remedies is an affirmative defense that is waived if not raised in the trial court." Hawthorne v. Village of Olympia Fields, 204 Ill. 2d 243, 254 (2003). The defendants have, therefore, waived the affirmative defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies in this case, and their motion to dismiss the appeal on that basis is denied.
¶ 19 We will next address the deficiency of the record. Section 3-108 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-108(a), (b) (West 2014)) contains the following pertinent provisions with regard to the pleadings and the record on review:
"(a) *** The complaint shall contain a statement of the decision or part of the decision sought to be reviewed. It shall specify whether the transcript of evidence, if any, or what portion thereof, shall be filed by the agency as part of the record. ***
(b) *** Except as herein otherwise provided, the administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the findings and decisions made by it. By order of court or by stipulation of all parties to the review, the record may be shortened by the elimination of any portion thereof. *** No pleadings other than as herein enumerated shall be filed by any party unless requested by the court."
¶ 20 The foregoing section has been implemented by Supreme Court Rule 291(e) (Ill. S. Ct. R. 291(e) (eff.