3:22-cv-01800-HZ
[…] The Court also concludes that Defendant is entitled to judgment on the pleadings on Plaintiffs' fourth claim for relief to the extent that Plaintiffs base the claim on a fiduciary relationship, but not to the extent that the claim is based on the complexity of the accounts in this case.
I. Third Claim for Relief
A. Claim under O.R.S. 652.610
In their third claim for relief, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant “impermissibly withheld, deducted, or diverted wages” and failed to provide “accurate itemized statements showing funds withheld, deducted, or diverted,” in violation of O.R.S. 652.610. FAC ¶¶ 44-45. Defendant argues that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings on this claim because the statute does not cover “payroll errors or miscalculations.” Def. Mot. 5.
The statute instructs that covered employers “shall provide the employee on regular paydays and at other times payment of wages, salary or commission is made, with an itemized statement as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection.” O.R.S. 652.610(1)(a). The statement must include basic information, including but not limited to the date of payment, dates of work, the employee's name, the rate(s) of pay, gross and net wages, and “[t]he amount and purpose of each deduction made during the respective period of service that the payment covers[.]” O.R.S. 652.610(1)(b). The statute also provides that “[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless” one of the conditions specified by the statute is met. O.R.S. 652.610(3).