Woody Inv., LLC v. Sovereign Eagle, LLC
[…] Howard R. Williams & Charles J. Meyers, Manual of Oil & Gas Terms 331–32 (7th ed.1987) (emphasis added).

{13} Other states which have surface owner protection statutes also include geophysical seismic surveys within “exploration” and “oil and gas operations.” See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 318.21(B)(1) (2012) (defining “seismic exploration” as “the drilling of seismograph test holes and use of surface energy sources such as weight drop equipment, thumpers, hydropulses or vibrators, and any of the activities associated therewith”); Mont. Code. Ann. § 82–10–502(5) (2013) (defining “oil and gas operations” as “the exploration for or drilling of an oil and gas well that requires entry upon the surface estate ... and the production operations directly related to the exploration or drilling”); Wyo. Stat.