Woody Inv., LLC v. Sovereign Eagle, LLC
[…] Dep't of Transp. v. Parkersburg Inn, Inc., 222 W.Va. 688, 671 S.E.2d 693, 706 (2008) (reaffirming that where a plaintiff does not prevail on liability, any errors alleged as to damages are harmless).

D. Defendants' Cross Appeal

{37} Defendants filed a counterclaim seeking an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to SOPA on the basis that Plaintiffs failed to exercise good faith with the provisions of SOPA. Section 70–12–7(A)(4) (providing that attorney fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party if “the surface owner failed to exercise good faith in complying with the provisions of [SOPA] or the terms of a surface use and compensating agreement”). At the trial on Plaintiffs' negligence and trespass claims, the district court granted Plaintiffs' motion for a directed verdict on the counterclaim, and Defendants appeal.