Woodward v. Thomas
[…] Because the GAL conducted its investigation within the scope of its governing statute and the state GAL rules, we hold that the GAL conducted an adequate investigation and the report was therefore not flawed.

4. Child's Current Living Situation

Woodward argues that the trial court erred when it found "[t]he child[]'s current living situation is harmful to their physical, mental, or emotional health. It would be better for the child[] to change the parenting/custody order." Br. of Appellant at 9. We disagree.

Woodward argues that the "current living situation" language parallels RCW 26.09.260(2)(c), which states:

[T]he court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless . . . .
. . . [t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

(Emphasis added.) Br. of Appellant at 9. Although the language of the final order does parallel the statute, with "current living situation" replacing "present environment," the rest of Woodward's argument fails.

Woodward erroneously cites to RCW 26.09.260(1)(c), which does not exist.