Woodward v. Thomas
[…] This evidence in the GAL report directly controverts Woodward's argument that "the GAL report does not contain" allegations that N.W.'s medical and educational needs were ignored.

The above evidence in the GAL report refutes Woodward's argument that the report did not contain facts sufficient to support the trial court's findings.

a. The GAL Report Was Not "Fatally Flawed"

Woodward also argues that the GAL report was "fatally flawed" because the GAL did not conduct an adequate investigation under RCW 13.34.105(1)(a) or the GAL rules, GALR 2(g). Br. of Appellant at 8. We disagree.

RCW 13.34.105(1)(a) lays out the duties of the GAL, which "include but are not limited to . . . investigat[ing], collect[ing] relevant information about the child's situation, and report[ing] to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child." GALR 2(g) expounds on this, explaining the GAL's duty to become informed about a case:

A guardian ad litem shall make reasonable efforts to become informed about the facts of the case and to contact all parties.