Woodward v. Lopez
[…] But it must be “ ‘reasonably necessary under the facts of the case, as distinguished from merely convenient or advantageous.’ ” Ruvalcaba, 175 Wash.2d at 7, 282 P.3d 1083 (citation omitted in original) (quoting Brown v. McAnally, 97 Wash.2d 360, 367, 644 P.2d 1153 (1982)). “ ‘[T]he condemnor has the burden of proving the reasonable necessity for a private way of necessity, including the absence of alternatives.’ ” Ruvalcaba, 175 Wash.2d at 7, 282 P.3d 1083 (quoting Noble v. Safe Harbor Family Pres. Trust, 167 Wash.2d 11, 17, 216 P.3d 1007 (2009)).

.RCW 8.24.010 states:
An owner ... of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity or to construct and maintain any drain, flume or ditch, on, across, over or through the land of such other ... may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity, or for the construction and maintenance of such drain, flume or ditch, as the case may be. The term “private way of necessity” ... include[s] a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress, and the construction and maintenance thereon of roads, logging roads, flumes, canals, ditches, tunnels, tramways and other structures upon, over and through.