Woodward v. Lazarus
[…] In his objection, the plaintiff argues that the lis pendens is proper because the defendants' property has been significantly enhanced by the work performed by the plaintiff, the defendants would reap a financial windfall as a result of that work if the property were sold before the underlying issue was resolved, and the plaintiff could be left without a remedy after trial if the property were sold without the lis pendens.

A notice of lis pendens may be recorded "[i]n any action . . . if the action is intended to affect real property . . ." General Statutes § 52-325(a). "`Intended to affect real property' means (1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property." General Statutes § 52-325(b).

The notice of lis pendens puts "potential buyers of the real estate and creditors of its owners on notice that the real estate may be subject to pending adverse interests that may affect the title or right to the property." Garcia v.