No. 704 C.D. 2020 No. 733 C.D. 2020
[…] Former Section 302 of the Second Class Township Code, permitted a court of quarter sessions, upon petition, to "alter the lines of a township and any adjoining township, borough, or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof." The Supreme Court, noting the statutory provision of specific notice and voting requirements for annexations, held that the Alteration of Lines Section could not act as a substitute for annexation. In re Alteration of Lines , 95 A.2d at 509.