0706-07.
[…] It is WOODSTOCK's position that a Notice of Pendency may be filed in an action seeking to establish and impress an equitable lien, citing Borrero v East Harlem Council for Human Services, Inc., 165 AD2d 807, 564 NYS2d 55 (1st Dept. 2006), and that BERRY HILL's motion to vacate the lis pendens and dismiss the action should be denied.
The Law
The authority and requirements for securing a valid notice of pendency against real estate are set forth in CPLR article 65. CPLR 6501 provides: "A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property."