Woodson v. Windley
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff has not provided any facts showing a publication, false statements, or intent by Defendant. Accordingly, her Amended Complaint presents no plausible claim of defamation or slander.

Next, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated her “fundamental right as a parent” by withholding information regarding their minor child. (Am. Compl. at 4.) Plaintiff further claims that Defendant violated her rights by “[failing] to provide [her] with documentation that supported his choice to deny [her] access to [their] minor child's medical care.” (Id.) Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.6 provides that “neither parent, regardless of whether such parent has custody, shall be denied access to the academic or health records ... of that parent's child unless otherwise ordered by the court.” However, in her Amended Complaint, as in her First Complaint, Plaintiff fails to allege what constitutional right is implicated here, or how Defendant is otherwise liable under this statute.