CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-0558
[…] The trial court found that "the possession offenses merged with the possession with intent to deliver/delivery offenses for purposes of sentencing." (Doc. 29-6).
Petitioner received mandatory minium sentences pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §7508. (Doc. 29-6). The mandatory sentence under §7508(a) applies "if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense." Commonwealth v. Kittrell, 19 A.3d 532, 537 (Pa.Super. 2011).