CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-0558
[…] It is true that both the Pennsylvania federal courts have recognized that a defendant's conversations with the government agent or an informant cannot in and of itself constitute a conspiracy because it is legally impossible to conspire with a government agent or informant. In the case at bar[,] the evidence was clear that not only did Defendant conspire with individuals in law enforcement who were present at the scene when the buy took place but also the confidential informant.(internal citations omitted).
The Pennsylvania conspiracy statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §903, provides:
A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.See Commonwealth v. Fremd, 860 A.2d 515, 521 (Pa.Super. 2004).
"Thus, the express language of the statute does not require that an alleged co-conspirator be charged or convicted of the conspiracy." Id.