No. 1218 C.D. 2016
[…] Further,
Section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
An alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to [Article XX]. Proof that a timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner for such a review shall act as a supersedeas, staying the suspension of registration or operating privilege under this section pending a
determination [or] final order pursuant to. . . [Article XX].
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(5).