TC-MD 130386C
[…] ORS 307.289(1). As Defendant's denial letter indicates, the deadline for the 2005-06 tax year was August 1, 2006. (Ptf's Compl at 2.) The deadlines for the other three tax years were August 1, 2008, August 1, 2009, and August 1, 2010. As indicated above, Plaintiff's application was filed in April 2013, well past the deadline for any of the four years under appeal .
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
Plaintiff advised the court that he was unaware of the existence of the exemption provided in ORS 307.286(1), pursuant to which “up to $60,000 of the assessed value of the homestead of any [qualifying] resident of this state[.]” ORS 307.286(1).