No. 72665
[…] Dimick, 112 Nev. 402, 405, 915 P.2d 254, 256 (1996), is misplaced. Glen also did not argue below that his goal in filing the motion was only to obtain the hearing. Therefore, we do not consider this argument on appeal. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v. Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981) ("A point not urged in the trial court, unless it goes to the jurisdiction of that court, is deemed to have been waived and will not be considered on appeal.").
Glen argues the district court erred by finding Wendy to be the prevailing party entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010 when she did not secure a money judgment award. We agree.
NRS 18.010(2) provides:
In addition to the cases where an allowance [of attorney fees] is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:A party must recover "a money judgment" to be entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a). Smith v. Crown Fin. Servs. of Am., 111 Nev. 277, 285, 890 P.2d 769, 774 (1995). Wendy did not secure a money judgment. Thus, she is not entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a).