No. 72665
[…] (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.
Still, this court will affirm a district court's order if it "reached the correct result, even if for the wrong reason." Saavedra-Sandoval v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010). Here, the district court found that because Glen brought his motion to modify under NRS 125.150, its determination about Wendy's fee request was a statutory matter. NRS 125.150(4) provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 125.141, whether or not application for suit money has been made under the provisions of NRS 125.040, the court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to either party to an action for divorce." Glen's motion does not fall under NRS 125.141. Thus, while she cannot receive fees under NRS 18.010(2), the district court could award her fees under NRS 125.150(4). Accordingly, we affirm the district court's conclusion that a legal basis existed for awarding Wendy fees.