Civil Action No. 01-1774.
[…] Cf. Comm'r v. Heininger, 320 U.S. 467, 471 (1943) (expense of defending fraud charge was "appropriate and helpful" and thus within ambit of § 162(a) where continued existence of taxpayer's business would otherwise be threatened). 2. "Fine or Similar Penalty" Under § 162(f) 26 U.S.C. § 162(f) precludes the deduction of expenses otherwise deductible pursuant to § 162(a) when such expenses constitute a "fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law." The related regulations define "fine or similar penalty" as "an amount — (i) paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding." See 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(1)(i).