Civil Action No. 01-1774.
[…] The related regulations define "fine or similar penalty" as "an amount — (i) paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding." See 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(1)(i). In addition, the regulations define "paid to a government" as encompassing payments made to a "political subdivision of, or corporation or other entity serving as an agency or instrumentality of, any of the above." See 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(a)(3).