Criminal Action 3:18-418-MGL-1 Civil Action 3:20-3339-MGL
[…] Id. at 506.
Under the modified categorical approach, the Court may review “a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Id.
The statutes that gave rise to Woods's predicate convictions prohibit purchase of controlled substances, in addition to other activities such as distribution or possession with intent to distribute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(a)(1) (making it unlawful for a person to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue[.]”); § 44-53-445(A) (making it “a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute” a controlled substance within a half-mile of a school or public park).