Civil Action 24-03093 (UNA)
[…] Id.
Plaintiff cites as the basis of federal court jurisdiction 18 U.S.C. § 611, Compl. at 3, which is a criminal statute that makes it “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for [federal] office” and penalizes violators with a fine or imprisonment of “not more than one year, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 611(a), (b).