Civil Action 5: 18-658-DCR
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit largely affirmed this Court's decision but concluded that Woods was entitled to interest with respect to Travelers' delayed payment of UIM benefits pursuant to the Kentucky Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (“KMVRA”), Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.29-210. Following remand, Woods filed a motion for an award of interest in the amount of $11,901.37.
If a payment for UIM benefits is overdue by 30 days or more, then repayment must be made with interest. Woods, 2023 WL 7304836, at *3 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.39-210). The Sixth Circuit determined that 12 percent is the proper rate of interest in this case. See id. at *4; Ky. Rev. Stat. § 309.29-210(2) (“Overdue payments bear interest at a rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.”). Accordingly, this Court's only task is to determine the amount of interest due.