No. 2014–KA–01167–COA.
[…] State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005). If, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the essential elements of the crime existed, this Court will affirm the conviction. Id. The jury determines the credibility of witnesses and resolves conflicts in the evidence. Davis v. State, 866 So.2d 1107, 1112 (¶ 17) (Miss.Ct.App.2003).
¶ 9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–17–23 (Rev.2014) states that burglary of a dwelling is the “breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein....” Woods argues the State did not prove that he intended to commit a crime, only that he was present at the house. However, the defendant in Brown v. State, 799 So.2d 870, 871 (¶ 3) (Miss.2001), made a similar argument.