No. DA 14–0054.
[…] P. 56 criteria as the district court. Gudmundsen v. State, 2009 MT 56, ¶ 12, 349 Mont. 297, 203 P.3d 813. Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. M.R. Civ. P. 56; Gudmundsen, ¶ 12. We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether they are correct. Gudmundsen, ¶ 12.
DISCUSSION
¶ 14 Whether the Montana State Hospital had a statutory duty to warn Catherine of the risk of violent behavior by Schiller.
¶ 15 Section 27–1–1102, MCA, states: “A mental health professional has a duty to warn of or take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior only if the patient has communicated to the mental health professional an actual threat of physical violence by specific means against a clearly identified or reasonably identifiable victim.” The Woodses claim MSH had a duty under § 27–1–1102, MCA, to warn Catherine that Schiller could behave violently if their relationship ended and if Schiller was drinking alcohol.