Woods v. State
[…] The trial court ordered that Woods's sentence would run consecutively to her two-year sentence in another case. In this appeal, Woods contends the trial court abused its discretion by stacking her sentences. We affirm. Woods asserts that section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code "prevents the stacking of these offenses." Woods also argues that each case was called individually, "but all matters for each appearance were handled in the same setting for each phase." Section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Woods cites Ewing v.