Woods v. State
[…] On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
. . . .
(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a), (c) (Vernon 2001). Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof." Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. Appellant argues that amending the indictment substituted two of the drug deliveries alleged in the indictment returned by the grand jury with an entirely new set of deliveries approved only by the prosecutors.