Woods v. St. Charles Par.
[…] Ch.C. Art. 603, reference to that definition is appropriate in the context of Art. 3496.1. See Dugas v. Durr, 96-744 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/6/98), 707 So.2d 1368, writ denied, 98-0910 (La. 5/15/98), 719 So.2d 464.

Cf. La.R.S. 9:2800.9(A), "An action against a person for sexual abuse of a minor, or for physical abuse of a minor resulting in permanent impairment or permanent physical injury or scarring, is subject to a liberative prescriptive period of ten years. . . . Abuse has the same meaning as provided in Louisiana Children's Code Article 603(1)."

Our focus in interpreting Article 603's language, however, is not so much on the term "abuse" as on how abuse is defined in the article: "The infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The key word is "infliction."

"Infliction" is derived from the verb "inflict." "Inflict" is defined as "to give by striking" or "to cause (something damaging or painful) to be endured: impose." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 620 (1989).