Woods v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr.
[…] (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 190. Then, before the court may dismiss the complaint, it must appear beyond doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling him to recovery. O'Brien v. University Community Tenants Union (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242. The standard to apply for a dismissal pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(1) is whether plaintiff has alleged any cause of action cognizable by the forum. See Avco Financial Services Loan, Inc. v. Hale (1987), 36 Ohio App.3d 65.

{¶ 3} At all times relevant to this action, plaintiff was an inmate in the custody and control of defendant pursuant to R.C. 5120.16. Plaintiff claims that defendant improperly charged him a $3 co-pay for health care services.

{¶ 4} R.C. 5120.56 states in pertinent part:

{¶ 5} "(B) The department of rehabilitation and correction may recover from an offender who is in its custody or under its supervision any cost debt described in division (D) of this section.

{¶ 6} "* * *

{¶ 7} "D) Costs of incarceration or supervision that may be assessed against and collected from an offender under division (B) of this section as a debt to the state shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following costs that accrue while the offender is in the custody or under the supervision of the department of rehabilitation and correction:

{¶ 8} "(1) Any user fee or copayment for services at a detention facility or housing facility, including, but not limited to, a fee or copayment for sick call visits; * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 9} Additionally, Ohio Adm.