JAMES H. WOODS Jr., Plaintiff in pro per, v. NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SERVICES, Defendant.
[…] In order to establish a claim of defamation, a plaintiff must show: (1) a false or defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff; (2) an unprivileged publication to a third party; (3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher; and (4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence of special harm caused by publication (defamation per quod). Id."
Regarding libel or slander claims involving a private individual such as the Plaintiff in this case (as opposed to a public figure), M.C.L.A. 600.2911(7), provides:
"(7) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees."
In this case, the allegedly defamatory statement at issue was made by NLS Housing Director Jean Griggs, in a telephone call to Ms. McPherson of the DUL on January 27, 2009. Ms. McPherson's notes detailing that conversation are contained in Defendant's Exhibit 11. In this conversation, Ms.