Case number 06-13499.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2959. A determination of contributory negligence "is one for the jury unless all reasonable minds could not differ. . . ." Laier, 266 Mich. App. at 210; See also Poch v. Anderson, 229 Mich. App. 40, 51 (1998). Woods takes the position that the issues of comparative fault and contributory negligence are questions of fact which are inappropriate considerations for an argument relating to a summary judgment. Laier, 266 Mich. App. at 210. The Court agrees.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2959 reads as follows:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306. If that person's percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306, and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded
While Woods may bear some responsibility for not questioning the conductor's alleged command to disembark, there is a genuine issue of a material fact as to whether the incident ever occurred.