08 Civ. 4854 (PKC).
[…] United States Postal Service, 648 F.2d 97, 107 n. 14 (2d Cir. 1981) (quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to one-half of the net proceeds from the sale of the Property that she and her sister owned as tenants in common. The sale's net proceeds, $1,080,254.23, were deposited in the Account.
A. Under New York law, there is a Presumption that Tenants in Common own Property in Equal Shares.
The New York Estates Powers and Trust Law § 6-2-2(a) provides that "a disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy." New York recognizes a presumption that when two or more persons own property as tenants in common, they hold equal shares of that property. Cary v. Fisher, 149 A.D.2d 890, 892-93 (3d Dep't 1989) (citing Bell v. Little, 204 A.D. 235, 238 (4th Dep't 1922), aff'd 237 N.Y. 519 (1923)).