Woods v. Knight
[…] Woods was sanctioned with a written reprimand, 180 days in disciplinary segregation, a 180 day deprivation of earned credit time, and a demotion from credit class I to credit class II. These sanctions were imposed because of the seriousness of the offense and the degree to which the violation endangered the security of the facility.

Woods appealed this disciplinary proceeding through the administrative process without success. He now seeks relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 arguing that his due process rights were denied. The respondent responded but Woods did not reply. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."

C. Analysis