Woods v. Johnson
[…] The court expressed its lack of concern with the summer and holiday visitation schedule already in place, and it emphasized that the parents must ensure that the children were dropped off at school on time.

The court embodied its rulings in a written order. Mother's appeal relates only to the denial of her motion to modify the custody order so that she would have sole legal custody.

Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 12-303(3)(x), permits an appeal of an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" In this case, although the order denying the motion concerns custody, it does not, strictly speaking, deprive Mother of the care and custody of her children or change the terms of such an order to her detriment, as it merely maintains the regime of joint custody. Nonetheless, in Frase v.