Woods v. Jenkins
[…] The agreement went on to note that at the time Jenkins was "not working" and Woods was employed and making $6,304.02 per month without overtime.

The trial court subsequently entered a judgment dissolving the marriage on May 29, 2014.

The record before us does not contain any documents (other than the settlement agreement) or hearing transcripts from the divorce proceedings. As a result, we do not know what, if anything, the trial court initially advised the parties with regard to spousal support and the settlement agreement's purported Gavron warning. Under section 4330, subdivision (b) of the Family Code, "[w]hen making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable."
All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

II. The Modification/Termination Petition

On May 9, 2016, Woods, who was 49 years old at the time, petitioned the trial court for an order modifying or terminating his spousal support obligation.