Woods v. Jenkins
[…] (Petrosyan v. Prince Corp. (2013) 223 Cal.App.4th 587, 593, fn. 2; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2).)

On appeal, Woods contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for termination or modification of spousal support. We begin our evaluation of his contention with an overview of the rules governing the modification of spousal support and the applicable standard of review.

I. Guiding Legal Principles

A. Key Factors for Spousal Support Awards

Section 3651, subdivision (a), provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary." "In exercising discretion whether to modify a spousal support order, 'the court considers the same criteria set forth in section 4320 as it considered when making the initial order . . . .' " (In re Marriage of Bower (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 893, 899; see In re Marriage of Shimkus (2016) 244