Woods v. Georgia Pacific Corp.
[…] B. Worker's Compensation Act Preemption

Defendant, Lee, further argues that Plaintiff's claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are barred by the exclusivity provisions of Georgia's Workers' Compensation Act. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of . . . injury. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4) provides the following definition of injury: "'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. . . ." Thus, to be compensable under Georgia law, the injury must be a physical injury or harm. Miraliakbari v. Pennicooke, 254 Ga.App. 156, 156-57, 561 S.E.2d 483, 485-86 (2002). It is undisputed that the only injury involved in this case is a non-physical one.