Woods v. Georgia Pacific Corp.
[…] The Court concludes that Plaintiff's complaint sets forth sufficient factual allegations to state a claim under Georgia law for intentional infliction of emotional distress.

B. Worker's Compensation Act Preemption

Defendant, Lee, further argues that Plaintiff's claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress are barred by the exclusivity provisions of Georgia's Workers' Compensation Act. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of . . . injury. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(4) provides the following definition of injury: "'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. . . ." Thus, to be compensable under Georgia law, the injury must be a physical injury or harm.