Woodruff ex rel. Woodruff v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (emphasis added).

In examining how a defendant's "duty or liability" arises under the TPLA, our Supreme Court looked to section 29-28-105(a), which it termed "'[t]he key operative provision of the Act," and which states that a product must "be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Coffman, 615 S.W.3d at 895 (quoting Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp., 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995)).