Woodruff ex rel. Woodruff v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Ford's regular seat belts have enough webbing to fit around a 400-pound human, so Ford's seat belt extender is intended for very large adults. The extender works by clicking into the male and female ends of the vehicle's existing buckle, providing more webbing to fit around a person of such size. It is undisputed that the webbing, latch plate, and buckle of the subject seat belt extender met Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards regulations.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-104(a) provides that:

Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.

Ethan, of course, did not physically require a seat belt extender to be buckled into his Dorel booster seat, as Plaintiff, one of her experts, and David Prentkowski agreed in their respective depositions. Dorel did not advertise its booster seat with a seat belt extender. The Dorel booster seat was evaluated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and was found to comply with all applicable federal safety standards.Before Mr. Woodruff purchased the seat belt extender, the standard seat belt in the Nissan Juke was used to buckle in Ethan and provide the needed restraint when he rode in the booster seat. The Juke's standard seat belt was long enough to do so. The standard backseat buckle in the Woodruffs' 2012 Nissan Juke was recessed, so Mr. Woodruff purchased the seat belt extender in an effort to make it easier to buckle in Ethan or for Ethan to buckle himself in when he was riding in the booster seat. After purchasing the Ford seat belt extender, the Woodruffs used it to connect Ethan's booster seat to the Nissan Juke's backseat seat belt restraint system.

David Prentkowski was a senior principal engineer within Autoliv's seat belt engineering group.

See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104(a), supra note 3.

The fourth amended complaint specifically alleges that Seat Belt Extender Pros intentionally misrepresented that the seat belt extender it sold to Mr. Woodruff could safely be used with child restraint devices such as booster seats.