Woodruff ex rel. Woodruff v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Coffman, 615 S.W.3d at 895 (quoting Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp., 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995)). From this, the Court held that a manufacturer's duty to warn about the product's condition is triggered only when the product "was defective or unreasonably dangerous at the time the manufacturer transfers control of the product." Coffman, 615 S.W.3d at 896.

"'Defective condition' means a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). "'Unreasonably dangerous' means that a product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8).