Woodrick v. Niles Charter Twp.
[…] We have, for that reason, limited our discussion to whether the trial court erred when it determined that the Township's decision to deny Woodrick's request for a raise was sufficient to establish Woodrick's WPA claim.
--------

B. WPA CLAIM

We shall first address Woodrick's argument that the Township's decision to deny her request for a substantial raise constitutes an adverse employment action that can support a claim under the WPA. The WPA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for reporting a violation or suspected violation of law. See MCL 15.362. Specifically, an employer "shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment . . . ." Id.

In interpreting this provision, Michigan courts have long characterized—as did the trial court here—the retaliatory actions that are prohibited under MCL 15.362 as adverse employment actions. See Wurtz v Beecher Metro District, 495 Mich 242, 251 n 14; 848 NW2d 121 (2014).