Woodrick v. Niles Charter Twp.
[…] For similar reasons, Woodrick failed to establish a viable claim under the Standards of Conduct Act. With the Standards of Conduct Act, the Legislature provided a code of ethics for public officers. See MCL 15.342; MCL 15.342a(2). Moreover, the Legislature provided certain protections for public officers or employees who report violations of the ethical code: "A public officer or employee who reports or is about to report a violation" of MCL 15.342 "shall not be subject" to specified sanctions because the officer or employee reported or was about to report the violation. MCL 15.342b(1). In relevant part, an officer or employee who reports a violation of MCL 15.342 cannot be sanctioned by "[w]ithholding of salary increases that are ordinarily forthcoming to the employee." MCL 15.342b(1)(b). An officer or employee who is wrongfully sanctioned for reporting a violation may sue for actual damages. MCL 15.342c(1).

The undisputed evidence in this case shows that Woodrick's request was not a salary increase that would "ordinarily be forthcoming." MCL 15.342b(1)(b).