WOODMONT v. FOIC
[…] Although the specific complaint in this case relates to banking records which, in this case, were promptly and fully provided in accordance with the act by the treasurer, the general complaint concerning regular business hours is viewed by this court as directed toward Woodmont, generally. With this in mind, it is for Woodmont to decide which of its officers or employees is best suited to implement the commission's order for access to public records, should it decide to continue to maintain public records at the Woodmont Borough Hall.

General Statutes § 7-148(c)(5)(C) authorizes municipalities to "[p]rovide for the employment of and prescribe the salaries, compensation and hours of employment of all officers and employees of the municipality and the duties of such officers and employees not expressly defined by the Constitution of the state, the general statutes, charter or special act . . ."

Additionally, Woodmont claims that it has adopted a municipal charter that, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-188(a), is deemed to be its organic law. The Woodmont charter specifically provides for access to public records "upon request at all reasonable times."