WOODMONT v. FOIC
[…] The Woodmont charter specifically provides for access to public records "upon request at all reasonable times." The court, however, finds that the charter is inconsistent with the specific language of General Statutes § 1-210(a), which provides for access to public "records promptly during regular business hours . . ." To the extent that a municipal charter is inconsistent with a specific right provided to the public by statute, the charter must yield to the statutory right. See General Statutes § 7-188(a).

General Statutes § 7-188(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny municipality . . . shall have the power to . . . adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supersede any existing charter . . . but which shall not otherwise be inconsistent with the Constitution or general statutes . . ."

This finding also addresses Woodmont's argument that the commission was without authority to hear the appeal without a violation of a right conferred by the act.

D. Alternative Order to Maintain Public Records at the Town Clerk's Office