8:01CV165.
[…] Under Title VII, the statutory enforcement proceeding is the very way in which the EEOC's "administrative decision is formalized," and only then are "its effects felt in a concrete way by the challenging parties." Abbott Labs, 387 U.S. at 148-49. While the institution of the enforcement proceeding arguably constitutes final agency action, Woodmen's suit still lacks the remaining elements necessary to justify pre-enforcement and extra-enforcement review. Lane, 187 F.3d at 795.
The same conclusion applies when Woodmen's claims are evaluated under the APA. Section 704 of the APA provides for judicial review of "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court." 5 U.S.C. § 704. Section 704 provides a general cause of action to parties aggrieved by agency behavior when no other adequate avenue for relief exists. In this case, however, Woodmen possesses a perfectly adequate means of contesting the validity of the EEOC administrative subpoena.