No. 2055 C.D. 2016
[…] Notwithstanding, this Court's jurisdiction depends upon whether Meacham was acting as a judge and/or an officer or employee of the Commonwealth. If Meacham exceeded his duties as prescribed by the law and the trial court's mediator assignment, this Court would not have jurisdiction to render any decision.
The Superior Court would then have jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 742.
Notably, the Dissenting Opinion focuses solely on judicial immunity and fails in any manner to address jurisdiction. However, jurisdiction must first be determined because without it the Court has no authority to act.
Section 762(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
(1) Commonwealth civil cases.--All civil actions or proceedings:
42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a). The term Commonwealth officer is not defined in the Judicial Code. However, in Opie v. Glascow, Inc., 375 A.2d 396 (Pa.