No. 2055 C.D. 2016
[…] The trial court declared that the order shall be a "Final Order triggering any dissatisfied party's rights to direct appeal." December 2, 2016 Order, C.R. Item 27.
"Our scope of review of the trial court's order in sua sponte dismissing the [C]omplaint is plenary because the trial court dismissed [Appellants' C]omplaint for failure to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted." Owens v. Shannon, 808 A.2d 607, 609 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
Jurisdiction
Initially, Meacham argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter. However, Section 704 of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part: "The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall . . . operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 704 (emphasis added).