No. 2055 C.D. 2016
[…] this Court's jurisdiction must be determined prior to any consideration of the immunity of the individual defendant and the status of the individual as an 'officer' or as an 'employee', for jurisdictional purposes, has to be considered, therefore, prior to any decision as to whether or not the individual concerned may be entitled to the protection of the absolute immunity doctrine.Id. (emphasis added); see also Langella, 34 A.3d at 839 ("Where there is a clear absence of jurisdiction over the subject matter and person, judicial immunity will not attach.").
Section 102 of the Judicial Code defines "Commonwealth government" as "[t]he government of the Commonwealth, including the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, the Governor, and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and officers and agencies of the Commonwealth[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 102.
We cannot conclude based on this record what Meacham's precise role was, whether he was a governmental party and/or whether he exceeded his authority or violated Rule 1915.11-1 and, thus, whether judicial or quasi-judicial immunity is an absolute defense for his conduct.