No. 62 C.D. 2011
[…] C.S. §9802. That section also defines "eligible offender" in part as follows:
Subject to section 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a person convicted of an offense who would otherwise be sentenced to a county correctional facility, who does not demonstrate a present or past pattern of violent behavior and who would otherwise be sentenced to partial confinement pursuant to section 9724 (relating to partial confinement) or total confinement pursuant to section 9725 (relating to total confinement).Id. (emphasis added).
Moreover, section 9804(b) of the Act, regarding "eligibility" for "county intermediate punishment programs," provides that "(1) No person other than the eligible offender shall be sentenced to a county intermediate punishment program" and "(2) The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall employ the term "eligible offender" to further identify offenders who would be appropriate for participation in county intermediate punishment programs." 42 Pa. C.S. §9804(b) (emphasis added).