No. 62 C.D. 2011
[…] Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Sovereign Staffing Source, Inc.), 776 A.2d 1043, 1045 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001); Brinker's International, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Weissenstein), 721 A.2d 406, 410 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).
Although there is no direct proof that he was convicted, Claimant nevertheless credibly testified that he obtained his job with Employer by way of "a work release program from Montgomery County Correctional Facility." (N.T., 1/27/09, at 4.) A work release program is a "county intermediate punishment program" under the County Intermediate Punishment Act (Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§9801—9813.
Section 9802 of the Act defines "county intermediate punishment program" as "[a] residential or nonresidential program provided in a community for eligible offenders." 42 Pa. C.S. §9802. That section also defines "eligible offender" in part as follows: