TC-MD 220158R
[…] See FedEx, 20 OTR at 547. Although Plaintiff has alleged unconstitutional activity on the part of Defendant, it does not appear that the challenged activity is part of a regular policy or practice, nor is it likely that similar future acts would evade judicial review. See ORS 14.175. To the contrary, Defendant states that it erred in issuing its Notice of Assessment before determining the written objection. If Defendant issued a notice of assessment under similar circumstances again, judicial review would be available under ORS 305.265(15): "Appeal may be taken to the tax court from any notice of assessment." Retaining jurisdiction to decide Plaintiff's constitutional question is therefore unwarranted. See ORS 14.175. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss be and hereby is granted.