No. 710340/2019 Motion Cal. No. 18 Motion Sequence No. 2
[…] (Ex 1)
Morgan testified that the front passenger side of his vehicle came into contact with the back part of Woodham's vehicle. Woodham argued that the accident occurred due to Morgan's failure to drive reasonably at the intersection.
Discussion
A driver has a duty to see what there is to be seen and the failure to do so constitutes negligence (see Abbas v Salavel, 73 A.D.3d 1100 [2d Dept 2010]; Laino v Lucchese, 35 A.D.3d 672 [2d Dept 2006]; Bemer v Koegel, 51 A.D.3d 591, 592 [2d Dept 2006]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL) §1142(a) titled "Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection" states the following:
"(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
VTL §1172 "Stop signs and yield signs" states the following in relevant part: