Argued October 2, 1979
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 802(d). The referee and Board concluded that the work stoppage was not caused by an employer lockout, as alleged by claimant, but rather by a strike initiated by the claimant's union. Because the claimant was a member of the union and an active participant in the strike, he did not fall within the relieving provisions found in Section 402(d) and was therefore ineligible for benefits. We affirm.
Section 402(d) of the Law reads as follows:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . .
(d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply if it is shown that (1) he is not participating in, or directly interested in, the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work, and (2) he